Tomato 5K

More Tomato 5K contest results can be found at A Matter of Timing

Female Overall Winners

  1. Brooke Adams
  2. Jessica Banasiak
  3. Jenifer Baker

Male Overall Winners

  1. Benjamin Li
  2. William Martin
  3. Magit Kipkosse

Female Masters Winners

  1. Kris Rehm
  2. Alizah Gleenberg
  3. Jill Stansell

Male Masters Winners

  1. John Thorpe
  2. Judson Pyatt
  3. Dave Milner

Female No Age Provided

  1. Keri Wolfe

Female 9 and Under

  1. Lucy Coleman
  2. Violet Roche
  3. Sienna Dunham

Male 9 and Under

  1. Jack Fruin
  2. Simon Brown
  3. Micah Smith

Female 10 to 14

  1. Ashlynn Kenyon
  2. Mylah Leaver
  3. Riley French

Male 10 to 14

  1. Mitchell McCown
  2. Bailey Gilreath
  3. Harry Utley

Female 15 to 19

  1. Morgan Stansell
  2. Emily Carletello
  3. Nina Jackson

Male 15 to 19

  1. William Snider
  2. Jack Utley
  3. Tristan Ode

Female 20 to 24

  1. Emilie Borup
  2. Avery Robinson
  3. Lin Marzialo

Male 20 to 24

  1. McLain Wilkinson
  2. Landon Sherwood
  3. Evan Fannin

More contest results can be found at A Matter of Timing
https://tomatoartfest.squarespace.com/2016-contest-winners

 

Floats

  • 1st place – Cheery Tomatoes
  • 2nd place – Explore Community School
  • 3rd place – Troop 33 Girl Scouts

 

Faux Paw Fashion Show

Fourteen pups participated in the much looked forward to Faux Paw Fashion Show benefiting East C.A.N.  Every pup took home a prize as they were ALL winners.

Several pups were up for adoption including Calla, Timmy, Remy and Loretta. A wide variety of costumes were seen this year, including a devil/angel combo, a "Tic Tac Toe Ma to" and Bloody Mary. One pup, Dewey, came as "Farmer's Market - Home Grown Tomatoes", sporting a basket of fresh tomatoes on his back! Ballerinas and dinosaurs were in the  mix and the crowd loved each and every participant! 

Thanks Mayor Barry for joining in the fun! 

 

Tomato Haiku

Humor category

  • 1st Place - Title: La Tomatina by Blake Fontenoy
  • 2nd Place - Title:  Cuisinart by Meghan Hayes
  • 3rd Place - Nancy Vienneau

Adult Category

  • 1st Place - Chad Winn
  • 2nd Place - Wendy Poston
  • 3rd Place - Tie between Jim Cox and Rosemary Plorin

Anything Goes Category

  • Rosemary Plorin

 

Beautiful Tomato Pageant

  • 1st Place: Abby Reish, "Pezato"
  • 2nd Place: Mary Claive Zibart, Minnie Pearl at the Opry
  • 3rd Place: Emily Hong, Ziggy Tomato-Dust

 

Biggest / Tiniest / Ugliest Tomato Contests

Biggest Tomato

  • Amy Horner

Tiniest Tomato

  • Amy Horner

Ugliest Tomato

  • Megan Erin St. Clair

 

Corn Hole Tournament

Winners: Brian Avery and Ben Vogelpohl

The Great Cornholios!: Brian Avery and Ben Vogelpohl

The Great Cornholios!: Brian Avery and Ben Vogelpohl

 

Bloody Mary Contest

  • Winner: Keith Levy
  • 2nd Place: Brian Jackson
  • 3rd Place: Morgan James
  • Most Creative: Jesse Swiers

 

Tomato Fairy and Elf Contests

Sponsored by Fairy Tales Bookstore

Tomato Fairy and Elf Contests: Sponsored by Fairy Tales Bookstore Left to Right: Magnolia Crist with mom, Scarlett Riggs, and Liliana Gomez

Tomato Fairy and Elf Contests: Sponsored by Fairy Tales Bookstore
Left to Right: Magnolia Crist with mom, Scarlett Riggs, and Liliana Gomez

12 and Over

  • Liliana Gomez

Under 12

  • Magnolia Crist

Most Creative

  • Scarlett Riggs

 

Wags and Whiskers

Guess the Number of Dog Treats in the Jar

  • 1st Place: Heather Truckey
  • 2nd Place: Chris Rokicki

Tomato Toss Winner

  • Bryson Aller