2019 CONTEST RESULTS

 

Tomato Art Show

🏆Best in Show: Sanguine Series, by Claire Maher

🍅Best Emerging Fruit and Vegetable: Pineapple System, by Tin Nguyen

🏆Heirloom: Revelation, by Erin Brady Worsham

🍅Most Inventive: Crazy Cat Lady with 32 Cats and One Tomato

🏆Best Humor: The Last Picnic, by Louise Sullivan 

🍅Festival Spirit: Tomandalo, by Sean Williams 

🏆You’re So Nashville: Once Upon a Tomato, by Debbie Flynt

🍅Merits:

1. Fruits of my Labor, by Belinda Green

2. Shopping for Tomatoes, by Lois Layne

3. Tomato Trinity, by Nancy Wofford

4. Blessed Be the Fruit, by Belinda Yandell

 

KIDS TOMATO ART SHOW  

FIRST PLACE

3 &under: Clementine Foster, 3yrs

4–6 years: Marlow Foster, 6yrs

7–9 Years: Ava Ingle, 8yrs

10–11 years: Meg Tennett, 11yrs

12–13 years: Lottie Caldwell, 12yrs


SECOND PLACE

3 &under: Freya LaVigne, 3yrs

4–6 years: Sinclair Jacobs, 6yrs

7–9 Years: Abigail Jackson, 7yrs

10–11 years: Story C., 11yrs

12–13 years: Lu Coleman, 12yrs


THIRD PLACE

3 &under: Sadie Theison, 3yrs

4–6 years: Fenner King, 6yrs

7–9 Years: Calvin Quiram, 9yrs

10–11 years: Emma Petroff, 11yrs

12–13 years: No Contestant

 

Tomato Haiku

Heirloom Category:

1st: Zach Blair & Katherine Brick

2nd: Lori Schutz

3rd: Srijah Chakrabarty

Funnies Category:

1st: Erica Mikrut 

2nd: David Bullington

3rd: Lori Schutz

Oddities Category: Honorable Mention, Joanna Collins

 

Tomato 5K

Margaret Maddox Family YMCA, would like to express gratitude for an amazing Tomato 5K. This year marked the largest race ever, and that would not be possible without the support of participants, partners, volunteers, and sponsors. See results here.

Recipe Contest

Salsa category:
1st place: Caridad Doucet (pictured below)
2nd place: John Michalko

Tomato Sandwich category:
1st place: Bruce Pittman (pictured below)
2nd place: Celeste Pittman (pictured below)
(Those two are son and mother!)
Judges Honorable Mention: Amanda Virgillito

1st Place Winners Received: Amazing gift baskets from Abode Home at the Shoppes on Fatherland. Including: 

  •  Mud Pie Pasta Serving Bowl Set

  • EVOriginals Greek Marinade

  • Tuscan Dipping Oil Spice Blend by J.M.Thomason 

  • Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 
     Soberdough Mix and Rosemary Soberdough Mix. 

    (valued at $125)

  • gift cards from Turnip Truck Natural Market

  • beautiful tomato knife from Coutelier (on Woodland)

2nd Place Winners Received: 

  • Mud Pie Batter Bowl & Whisk Set

  • Southern City Flavors Jalapeño Corn Bread Mix.

    (valued at: $55)

  • gift card from Turnip Truck Natural Market.


Great entries, hard decisions, but delicious all around. Thanks for all the entries!

Thank you to judges: Hal Holden-BacheJaime Miller, and Carrington Fox

And a big thank you to our sponsor, Eddie Ferrell with Crye Leike Realtors East Nashville! 

AND, FINALLY, THANK YOU TO HOST, LOCKELAND TABLE, and happy 7th Anniversary! 

 

Beautiful Tomato Pagent

Results coming soon!

1st: Fairy Frolicking At Five Points

2nd: Mater Earth

3rd: Cherry Potter Roma Heirloom

 

Home Decorating Contest

Presented by 6th Man Movers 

1st: Amanda Knight

1305 Ordway Place

1st place.jpeg

2nd: Erica Duke

600 Rudolph Ave

2nd+place.jpg

3rd: Meg & Seth Williams

205 S 13th St.

3rd place.jpeg

Honorable Mention:

Evan and Sara Brooks

1415 Fatherland Street

Honorable Mention .jpeg
 

TOmato Fairy/Elf Contest

Ruth Chinnery

Mary Chinnery

IMG_7839.JPG

CORNHOLE COMPETITION

Presented by Music City Boards

1st: Airmail

2nd: The Walkers

3rd: My Sacks

 

Push, Pull & Wear Parade

1st: Tom-80s

2nd: Swine Vine

3rd: Explore! Community School

 

Biggest, littlest, Ugliest Tomato

Biggest: Amanda Holmes

Littlest: Meg MacFadyen

Ugliest: Andrea Clodfelter

 

Bloody Mary Contest

Presented by 3Crow & Pickers Vodka

1st: Matthew Stanzel

2nd: Sean Gerster

3rd: Lucia Folk

Most Creative Cocktail: Maha

 

Redhead Contest

Male: Bryan Melcher

Female: Loraine

Under 18: Allison Justice

Not Really a Tomato: Toyin Bella